KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

gammel grunder

English translation: habitual innovator


11:33 Aug 3, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: gammel grunder
Refers to a man who has been "in the business" for many years..is this related to "grunnlegger"?
silent
Norway
English translation:habitual innovator
Explanation:
I think this may be what you are after.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help ;D
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veteran entrepreneur
Trond Ruud
5senior founder
Per Bergvall
4 +1habitual innovatorDon Spade


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitual innovator


Explanation:
I think this may be what you are after.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help ;D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior founder


Explanation:
No much else to add to Don's explanation...grunder is not a Norwegian word; it's gründer, even if the ü is not a Norwegian character, or the closest equivalent - grunnlegger or initiativtaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-03 13:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"But no - as a founder-type of many years'standing, I couldn't wait, and I pounced on the new stuff without delay."

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veteran entrepreneur


Explanation:
entrepreneur (n) : organizer or promoter of an enterprise ( Webster's dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.preview.score.org/internet/veteran.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entrepreneur
Trond Ruud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: or just 'entrepreneur (må ikke forveksles med norsk 'entreprenør'. Ref. EH/NHH
15 hrs