KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

notaritet

English translation: notation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:notaritet
English translation:notation
Entered by: brigidm

06:15 Mar 28, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: notaritet
Security system for e-mail transmission.

"Ved elektronisk kommunikasjon kan en sikre notaritet om når et elektronisk dokument ble sent ut fra- eller kom inn til organet ved bruk av logger (tidsstempling)."
brigidm
Norway
notation
Explanation:
Anteckning, notering..
Selected response from:

Linda Pettersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traceability
Per Bergvall
3notationLinda Pettersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notation


Explanation:
Anteckning, notering..

Example sentence(s):
  • The stystem will save an notation of activity.
Linda Pettersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traceability


Explanation:
As in at what date and time the document was entered into public record...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72