KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

følgefeil

English translation: consequential error(s)


08:41 Nov 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: følgefeil
Description of a data system. "For å effektivisere og sikre håndtering av driftsavvik, redusere følgefeil, redusere nedetid og redusere avhengighet av nøkkelpersonell skal det etableres og dokumenteres rutiner for avvikshåndtering"
brigidm
Norway
English translation:consequential error(s)
Explanation:
Have just translated this term myself today!
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
I have not been able to verify this 100%, so grading accordingly. I was unable to find definitions in either languages, which also makes it difficult. But thanks to Carole et al!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consequential error(s)Carole Hognestad
4sequential errorDon Spade


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consequential error(s)


Explanation:
Have just translated this term myself today!

Carole Hognestad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I have not been able to verify this 100%, so grading accordingly. I was unable to find definitions in either languages, which also makes it difficult. But thanks to Carole et al!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  absciarretta
10 hrs

agree  Mari Noller
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequential error


Explanation:
This has about twice as many Google hits as "consequential error" - worth considering.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6