KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

produksjonsprogramvare

English translation: Approved software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:produksjonsprogramvare
English translation:Approved software
Entered by: brigidm

13:57 Nov 9, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian term or phrase: produksjonsprogramvare
Followed by this text. "For å sikre IT-systemenes integritet skal kun godkjente og testede programversjoner legges over i produksjonsversjon."
brigidm
Norway
Approved software versions
Explanation:
Diarmuid is right, of course, but the heading isn't good. The immediate understanding of production software is software used in production - not software that is itself mass-produced after testing, poiloting and release. "Godkjente programvareversjoner" would have been a better heading - hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
I see your point, Per. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Approved software versions
Per Bergvall
2 +1production software
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production software


Explanation:
My suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
22 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approved software versions


Explanation:
Diarmuid is right, of course, but the heading isn't good. The immediate understanding of production software is software used in production - not software that is itself mass-produced after testing, poiloting and release. "Godkjente programvareversjoner" would have been a better heading - hence my suggestion.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I see your point, Per. Thanks.