KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

prosjektfakta

English translation: project facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:prosjektfakta
English translation:project facts
Entered by: brigidm

08:04 Jan 30, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / quality assurance
Norwegian term or phrase: prosjektfakta
Context: quality management document for an IT project. This section concerns "prosjektstyringsprosess", and contains a table with headings: prosjektmandat, prosjektfakta, prosjektbeskrivelse.

I'm not sure what "prosjektfakta" refers to, but I'm pretty sure its not "projects facts"...!
Anyone come across this term before?
brigidm
Norway
project fact sheet
Explanation:
You can find "Project facts" on Google, but I also found "project fact sheet" used a lot.

A building construction firm uses "project facts" to describe the size and site of their project.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Actually, Vedis, I now see that "project facts" is a valid term in this context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1project fact sheet
Vedis Bjørndal
1 +2project data
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project data


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not just 'project data'? It sounds to me like it could be data since it is beside 'prosjektbeskrivelse'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I think you are right
11 mins

agree  lingo_montreal
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project fact sheet


Explanation:
You can find "Project facts" on Google, but I also found "project fact sheet" used a lot.

A building construction firm uses "project facts" to describe the size and site of their project.


    Reference: http://www.tl.undp.org/undp/Governance/Governance_FS/PARLIAM...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually, Vedis, I now see that "project facts" is a valid term in this context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
7 mins