KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » IT (Information Technology)

aksjoner (mot)

English translation: actions vs.


11:41 Feb 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
Norwegian term or phrase: aksjoner (mot)
"Dialogvinduet lar deg velge ulike aksjoner mot de tidsseriene som er merket i hovedvinduet."

I'm a little bit confused about the preposition "mot" in this context...

TIA!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:actions vs.
Explanation:
Don't worry about the author's clumsy choice of prepositions - pick one you like yourself. On, upon, vs., against, with, towards...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operations onmontanus
4actions vs.
Per Bergvall
4commands forA. Grayshon
3tasks/operations for...
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions vs.


Explanation:
Don't worry about the author's clumsy choice of prepositions - pick one you like yourself. On, upon, vs., against, with, towards...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasks/operations for...


Explanation:
"For" is pretty broad, but it seems like this may be what they mean.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations on


Explanation:
The idea here is that through the dialog window, various procedures/
operations/software programs can perform operations on the timeseries data (such as for example displaying them graphically, do averaging on them, calculate standard deviations, extract data from specified time intervals, etc). "Operations" is an acceptable term for various such options

montanus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commands for


Explanation:
..allows you to choose different commands for the...

A. Grayshon