KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Journalism

lang række ut

English translation: the end of a dynasty/ the end of a long string


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lang rekke ut
English translation:the end of a dynasty/ the end of a long string
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

10:20 May 24, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / newspaper article
Norwegian term or phrase: lang række ut
Heading of a section in an article about the resignation of the chief exec of Alfred Berg. The section which follows goes on to say that the company needs to decide how it is going to be run, but I just can't see what is meant by this heading. All suggestions welcome!
Karen Goulding
the end of a dynasty/ the end of a long string
Explanation:
I will throw my my hat in the ring to with one more guess:
Perhaps this is the last of a long row of CEOs coming with a specific background, perhaps from the Berg family.
Until the mid-1970s, Alfred Berg was a family owned business. Following a period as a partner-operated firm, Alfred Berg became a subsidiary of the Volvo Group in the early 1980s.
However I have no idea of who their CEOs were.
More context is always helpful (time / place)
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - nearly a year later! Had no idea this was still open until I posted a new query recently.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the end of a dynasty/ the end of a long string
Tore Bjerkek
3out of the row
word-smith
3future plansSuzanne Blangsted
3far stretch
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lang række ut
far stretch


Explanation:
I can't see what the heading writer has intended either, so this is at best a wild guess - along with 'a long reach', 'reaching far out', 'extended reach', assuming rekke is reach. If rekke is the equally applicable row, 'a long row out', 'long row going out' could be alternatives.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lang række ut
future plans


Explanation:
if this is a heading, then it seems to me that they with "long stretch out" is looking into the future like a "fremtidsplan".

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lang række ut
out of the row


Explanation:
Also guessing, but it could pertain to a children's play "lang lang rekke", in which one child a time is chosen to leave the row ... I think there is a corresponding English play, but I cannot recall its name ...

word-smith
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lang rekke ut
the end of a dynasty/ the end of a long string


Explanation:
I will throw my my hat in the ring to with one more guess:
Perhaps this is the last of a long row of CEOs coming with a specific background, perhaps from the Berg family.
Until the mid-1970s, Alfred Berg was a family owned business. Following a period as a partner-operated firm, Alfred Berg became a subsidiary of the Volvo Group in the early 1980s.
However I have no idea of who their CEOs were.
More context is always helpful (time / place)


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - nearly a year later! Had no idea this was still open until I posted a new query recently.