KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

jfr.

English translation: see


07:18 Sep 5, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: jfr.
Dersom partene er enige om at fartøytet erdårlig egnet til det planlagte fiskeriet og må utskiftes med et nytt eller brukt fartøy, forplikter selgeren seg til å kjøpe fartøyet tilbake for samme sum som kjøpesummen (jfr. pkt 3 i denne avtale) eller vederlagsfritt ta kostnadene med en evt. ombygging som vil gjøre fartøyet egnet til formålet.

All help appreciated
Thanks
roguestate
English translation:see
Explanation:
The abbreviation is really for 'jamfør', which means to compare or reference - but in this context, it simply means see item 3.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5see
Per Bergvall
5 +2cf.
Erling Dugan
5 +1cf.
brigidm
4 +1cf.
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see


Explanation:
The abbreviation is really for 'jamfør', which means to compare or reference - but in this context, it simply means see item 3.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
3 mins

agree  Christine Andersen
8 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
39 mins

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs

agree  Charlesp
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cf.


Explanation:
This is the English equivalent of the Norwegian abbreviation.



Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
1 hr

neutral  Charlesp: if there is something to compare it with
12 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf.


Explanation:
In modern texts I very often use 'see' as Per suggests, and would probably do so here.

Just for the record, however, you will often see cf. in English, which is the exact equivalent.

As in the Concise Oxford Dictionary and many other places:

cf.
· abbrev. compare with.
– ORIGIN from Latin confer = ‘compare’.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf.


Explanation:
"Main Entry: cf. Function: abbreviation (......)
2 \pronounced like COMPARE also ()s|ef sometimes knfr or -f\ [Latin confer, imp. of conferre to compare -- more at CONFER] compare " (Merriam Webster Unabridged)

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
1 hr