KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Om lov om offentlige anskaffelser

English translation: Public Procurement Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lov om offentlige anskaffelser
English translation:Public Procurement Act
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

15:27 Oct 25, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / public procurement
Norwegian term or phrase: Om lov om offentlige anskaffelser
First, please note that I don't speak Norwegian at all; I'm translating a text from English to Italian about public procurement rules and regulations in Norway, with some references to Norwegian laws in Norwegian language and relevant translation into English next to that. In this case, though, I don't understand the English (I think there is a typo), so maybe someone can help me.

Norwegian legislation on public procurement:
- Ot. prp. nr. 71 (1997-98) Om lov om offentlige anskaffelser (**Proposition to the Storting**, concerning the law on public procurement)

I don't understand "propositon to the storting" in English, maybe you can tell me what it is referring to the original title of the Norwegian law.
Thank you very much in advance for your help!
Giorgia P
public purchasing act
Explanation:
Storting is the same as the House of Representatives or the Parliament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-25 15:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EEA Agreement uses Public Procurement Act.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
my doubt was actually the term "storting"; I didn't know it was the Norwegian Parliament, I thought it was a typo in English... Thanks everyone for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public purchasing act
Tore Bjerkek
4Re the {Norwegian} Public Procurement ActxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public purchasing act


Explanation:
Storting is the same as the House of Representatives or the Parliament

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-25 15:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EEA Agreement uses Public Procurement Act.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
my doubt was actually the term "storting"; I didn't know it was the Norwegian Parliament, I thought it was a typo in English... Thanks everyone for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Yes, I would go for "Public Procurement Act". See e.g. www.bedin.no/php/d_emneside/cf/hApp_101/hPKey_13/uPrint_yes...
31 mins

agree  brigidm: Public Procurement Act is the official translation - see http://www.ub.uio.no/cgi-bin/ujur/ulov/sok.cgi?type=LOV , as is "Proposition to the Storting" (sometimes referred to as a "White Paper"
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re the {Norwegian} Public Procurement Act


Explanation:
This answer is partly above in the agrees but has to be spelled out with initial caps.

**Proposition to the Storting**: approx. Proposal for a Bill (draft Act) put to the Norwegian Parliament.






Example sentence(s):
  • Public Procurement Act. (1505/1992; amendments up to 1530/2001 included). Chapter 1 - General Provisions. Section 1 - Scope of application and objectives ...

    Reference: http://www.ktm.fi/files/13907/Public_Procurement_Act.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89