KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mindreuttaker

English translation: Under-extractor; under-drawer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Mindreuttaker
English translation:Under-extractor; under-drawer
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

10:25 Mar 31, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Licence agreement
Norwegian term or phrase: Mindreuttaker
Relating to a production licence agreement: Dersom en Part av grunner som ligger utenfor hans kontroll og som helt ut er knyttet til gjennomføringen av uttaksprogrammet, i Programperioden har uttatt mindre enn den mengde Olje han har rett til, anses han som "Mindreuttaker" og den mengde han ikke har uttatt anses som "Mindreuttak".
Francis Gregson
Under-extractor; under-drawer
Explanation:
NB not underdrawers as one word with incongruous underwear connotations.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Under-extractor; under-drawerxxxAdrian MM.
3minor use permit (user)
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minor use permit (user)


Explanation:
Same for meruttaker, extraction rights (oil, water, gas...) for priorty use contracts.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I just translated this text in my posting of Meruttaker. It' perhaps referring to things such as shortage of capacity as being one of the reasons why the party is considered a ‘Mindreuttaker’.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Under-extractor; under-drawer


Explanation:
NB not underdrawers as one word with incongruous underwear connotations.





Example sentence(s):
  • By the system of working mineral deposits by physicochemical methods we mean ... In a general case, the loss caused by underextraction may be expressed as ...

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/AM157Q2415650J26.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!