KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Merruttak

English translation: Over-extraction; over-drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Merruttak
English translation:Over-extraction; over-drawing
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

10:29 Mar 31, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Licence agreement
Norwegian term or phrase: Merruttak
Relating to production licence agreement: Med mindre styringskomiteen har fastsatt en annen kompensasjonsordning, skal fra og med det første Kvartal i det etterfølgende År, 10 % av hver Meruttakers andel stilles til Mindreuttakerens rådighet som kompensasjon til Meruttaket er utlignet.
Francis Gregson
Over-extraction; overdrawing
Explanation:
NB overdrawing and not (bank) overdraft.

The parties could be an overextractor or overdrawer.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Over-extraction; overdrawingxxxAdrian MM.
3Major and minor use permits (geological extractions)
jeffrey engberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Major and minor use permits (geological extractions)


Explanation:
Mayber relates to the Rights of Extraction (oil, water, gas) for who gets priority to take most first...


    Reference: http://www.enviromineinc.com/projects.htm
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don’t think so here. It's referring to production sharing, whereby each party is entitled to a percentage based on their interest. It states that if a party through no fault of his own extracts less than the volume he is entitled to he is considered a ‘Mindreuttaker’.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meruttak
Over-extraction; overdrawing


Explanation:
NB overdrawing and not (bank) overdraft.

The parties could be an overextractor or overdrawer.



Example sentence(s):
  • If the water temperature is too high, or if correctly heated water passes too slowly through the coffee grounds, over extraction occurs. ...

    Reference: http://www.coffee-makers-cafe.com/crema-extraction.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks!