KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

vareekspedisjon

English translation: goods handling (office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:vareekspedisjon
English translation:goods handling (office)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:07 Jul 2, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / delivery contract
Norwegian term or phrase: vareekspedisjon
Leveringssted er vareekspedisjon hos xx eller hos xxs agent.
Is this a warehouse or something similar? Can't think of a suitable word. Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
goods handling (office)
Explanation:
Maybe.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
I think this fits nicely - thanks, Thomas!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shipping desk
Frode Aleksandersen
3goods handling (office)
Thomas Deschington
3order officeFrederika Heden


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order office


Explanation:
I would say "order office" or something like that. It can indeed be located at a warehouse, but "ekspedisjon" suggests an office type function where goods are delivered/picked up, receipts and delivery documents handled etc.


There might be a better, more formal term in English for it, logistics is not my area of expertise.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 10:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the type of goods ("varer") goods/freight/cargo office might be more suitable than "order" I suppose...

A Swedish glossary gives "goods office" http://resurscentrum.nu/members/english/exercises/business/t...
And the Ports of Stockholm of course use "freight office" http://www.stoports.com/


    Reference: http://www.caci.com/Contracts/logworld/logworld_contact.shtm...
    Reference: http://www.ferd.no/ferd/download.do?id=244&mode=open
Frederika Heden
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods handling (office)


Explanation:
Maybe.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I think this fits nicely - thanks, Thomas!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shipping desk


Explanation:
This would depend on context and what kind of company it is, but typically vareekspedisjon handles delivery and shipping of packages and mail to a company, while orders are handled separately by a sales department. It can also handle customers directly in some cases, in which case I'd probably go for something like service desk. Context is key though.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:G2NhgqTOBcAJ:iaim.aisne...
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11