KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

overfor

English translation: in matters concerned with


22:24 Jul 5, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Public procurement
Norwegian term or phrase: overfor
Selskapet tilnærmer seg ITIL-rammeverket, og det forutsettes at leverandør vil følge eller tilpasser seg dette rammeverket overfor Selskapet.
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:in matters concerned with
Explanation:
A bit more elegant?
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in their dealings with
word-smith
4 +1in matters concerned withDon Spade
4 +1vis-à-vis
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vis-à-vis


Explanation:
Very formal...
You could also use "in relation to", I think


    Reference: http://onlineethics.org/CMS/workplace/workcases/ti-ethics.as...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden: sorry for the mass-agreement but they are all good suggestions (and I need Browniz :( )
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in matters concerned with


Explanation:
A bit more elegant?

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden: sorry for the mass-agreement but they are all good suggestions (and I need Browniz :( )
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in their dealings with


Explanation:
another suggestion on how to phrase it

word-smith
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden: sorry for the mass-agreement but they are all good suggestions (and I need Browniz :( )
5 hrs