KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

s.k.

English translation: so called


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:s.k.
English translation:so called
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

15:09 Feb 19, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: s.k.
A) avtl. § 36 med en s.k. åpen rimelighetskontroll.

I don't have a lot of context I'm afraid.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
so called
Explanation:
så kallet
Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so called
Tara Chace
3 +1so-called
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so called


Explanation:
så kallet


Tara Chace
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Så kallet maybe when we were young - today, it is såkalt. Abbreviation the same, though.
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so-called


Explanation:
= såkaldt
so-called or any equivalent that sounds better

Could that be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-19 15:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I'm thinking in Danish, but it still applies!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Såkaldt in Danish; here, it is såkalt. Så kaldt in Norwegian would be "so cold"... And DO NOT apologise for thinking in Danish, please!
2 mins