KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

tilblivelsesmangler

English translation: vitiating defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilblivelsesmangler
English translation:vitiating defects
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

15:43 Feb 19, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: tilblivelsesmangler
§ 33 gjelder tilblivelsesmangler.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
vitiating defects
Explanation:
Inger Lise has kindly supplied the definition from Ronald Craig's NO/EN Juridisk Ordbok - Kontraktsrett, thereby saving me time repeating it - only to knock it down again.

BTW, its contractual consent and not really assent which applies 1. to the UK Royal Assent to Acts of Parliament and 2. probate conveyances i.e. the Executors assent the estate to the beneficiaries.




Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vitiating defectsxxxAdrian MM.
3defect in the existence or quality of contractual assent
Adepto Norway


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defect in the existence or quality of contractual assent


Explanation:
This is the translation both my NO-EN legal dictionaries provides.

This explanation follows:
Tilblivelsesmangel should not be translated "defect in the formation of contract" since that expression in English refers to all the vitiating factors which make a contract invalid, including lack of capacity ("habilitetsmangel"), defects in the contents of the contract ("innholdsmangel") as well as defects in the existence or quality of contractual assent.

Hope this helps :-)

Adepto Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitiating defects


Explanation:
Inger Lise has kindly supplied the definition from Ronald Craig's NO/EN Juridisk Ordbok - Kontraktsrett, thereby saving me time repeating it - only to knock it down again.

BTW, its contractual consent and not really assent which applies 1. to the UK Royal Assent to Acts of Parliament and 2. probate conveyances i.e. the Executors assent the estate to the beneficiaries.






Example sentence(s):
  • There are some objections to a contract or a document of debt, ... The force or fraud used is a real defect vitiating the principal obligation, ...

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=g8FzeHTjqDgC...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thank you