KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

p.p.

English translation: etter fullmakt


08:10 Apr 3, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: p.p.
On the signature page of a contract, one party is signing "for" his company, while the other party is signing *p.p.* his company.
Alice Klingener
English translation:etter fullmakt
Explanation:
pro prokura (latin) (p.p.)
betyr også "etter fullmakt" (e.f.)
often found in contracts and attorney documents
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. See also this thread http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/other/298394-%5Bname%5D_ef.html and this Wikipedia article http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2etter fullmakt
jeffrey engberg
4per proxyEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per proxy


Explanation:
this abbreviation usually is preceding the signature of an authorized person

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etter fullmakt


Explanation:
pro prokura (latin) (p.p.)
betyr også "etter fullmakt" (e.f.)
often found in contracts and attorney documents

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. See also this thread http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/other/298394-%5Bname%5D_ef.html and this Wikipedia article http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: In English signing e.g. Linda Smith p.p. Mary Black means that Linda Smith has signed because Miss Black is absent. (Longman Guide to English Usage)
29 mins

agree  brigidm
1 hr