KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

rettskraftig dom

English translation: legally enforceable judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rettskraftig dom
English translation:legally enforceable judgement
Entered by: quincey

10:29 Aug 28, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: rettskraftig dom
Hvis Leverandøren i endelig forvaltningsvedtak er ilagt tilleggsskatt etter forhøyet sats, jf.
likningsloven § 10-2 jf. § 10-4 nr. 1 annet pkt, tilsvarende tilleggsavgift etter
merverdiavgiftsloven § 73 eller i rettskraftig dom blir domfelt for overtredelse av skatte- og avgiftslovgivningen eller medvirkning til dette, kan xxx si opp rammeavtalen
quincey
United Kingdom
legally enforceable judgement
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(gen.) final and binding/peremptory judgment; (spec.) order/decree absolutexxxAdrian MM.
4final and enforceable judgementxxxoversetterhu
3legally enforceable judgement
valhalla55


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally enforceable judgement


Explanation:
maybe

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final and enforceable judgement


Explanation:
according to clue :)

xxxoversetterhu
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) final and binding/peremptory judgment; (spec.) order/decree absolute


Explanation:
In this admin./tax context, the first option are probably better.

In the UK, a divorce decree absolute is now called a final decree.

A UK order nisi vs. absolute applies e.g. to a charging order e.g. of co. shares or of land imposed by the court.

In the case of non-payment of E&W Legal Aid contributions, it is called a statutory charge and is taken over the matrimonial home.

Consent judgment, a final, binding judgment in a case in which both parties agree, by stipulation, to a particular outcome; Declaratory judgment, a judgment ...


Example sentence(s):
  • Consent judgment, a final, binding judgment in a case in which both parties agree, by stipulation, to a particular outcome; Declaratory judgment, a judgment ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judgment_(law)
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89