KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

(Help with a sentence)

English translation: The content and the approximate length of the individual p will be agreed upon before the p starts


13:23 Jan 31, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Work contracts - Projects
Norwegian term or phrase: (Help with a sentence)
Sentence given:

"Innholdet og anslagsvis lengden på det enkelte prosjekt avtales i forkant av prosjektet."

This is a footnote to a project employment contract outlining the terms of work and payment as well as for supplemental payment and bonuses for overtime work.

I can't quite get my head around this one.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
English translation:The content and the approximate length of the individual p will be agreed upon before the p starts
Explanation:
p=project (100 letters limitation)
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8The content and the approximate length of the individual p will be agreed upon before the p starts
Bjørnar Magnussen
3 +1The content and estimated length of the individual project will be agreed in advance by the project.
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Innholdet og anslagsvis lengden på det enkelte prosjekt avtales i forkant av prosjektet.
The content and the approximate length of the individual p will be agreed upon before the p starts


Explanation:
p=project (100 letters limitation)

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek
6 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE:
56 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
3 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: or each individual project if there are several
22 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day5 hrs

agree  lingo_montreal
1 day7 hrs

agree  Erik Matson
1 day10 hrs

agree  Charlesp
158 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The content and estimated length of the individual project will be agreed in advance by the project.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-31 13:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wooops, 'in advance OF the project' of course

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: If you write "...advance of the project", I will agree
6 mins
  -> yes of course you're right, 'of'