KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Contract(s)

vedståelsesfrist

English translation: deadline for bid acceptance


14:35 Feb 4, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Norwegian term or phrase: vedståelsesfrist
Dette har med en arkitektskonkurranse å gjøre
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:deadline for bid acceptance
Explanation:
A "bid acceptance period" runs from when the contractor's proposal is received to the deadline for the entity seeking proposals to accept the proposal. See the example sentence from the reference. (You might rephrase it as "expiration of bid acceptance period" as well.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-04 15:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole example sentence should read, "SICA asked that Owners shorten the bid acceptance period to 30 days on all projects that are being tendered, as Contractors are not able to hold prices for extended lengths of time due to pricing fluctuations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-04 15:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "expiration of bid acceptance period" is better than "deadline for bid acceptance." The latter term may be confused with the deadline for submitting proposals.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
I chose yours. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abidance deadline
jeffrey engberg
4validity date
Charlesp
4deadline for bid acceptance
Charles Ek
4period bids are open for acceptance
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period bids are open for acceptance


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-04 14:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard EU term is 'period bids are open for acceptance', but the following is also used in the construction branch:'specified period for which the tender will remain open for acceptance'.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abidance deadline


Explanation:
deadline for abidance, the time in which one promises fulfill a contract while awaiting official decisions from government agencies, contracting client funding, planning and building department approvals, etc.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Good. And I'd like to use this, but I am not sure it is generally understood.
1778 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadline for bid acceptance


Explanation:
A "bid acceptance period" runs from when the contractor's proposal is received to the deadline for the entity seeking proposals to accept the proposal. See the example sentence from the reference. (You might rephrase it as "expiration of bid acceptance period" as well.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-04 15:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole example sentence should read, "SICA asked that Owners shorten the bid acceptance period to 30 days on all projects that are being tendered, as Contractors are not able to hold prices for extended lengths of time due to pricing fluctuations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-04 15:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "expiration of bid acceptance period" is better than "deadline for bid acceptance." The latter term may be confused with the deadline for submitting proposals.

Example sentence(s):
  • SICA asked that Owners shorten the bid acceptance period to 30 days on all projects

    Reference: http://www.sica.bc.ca/pdf/alert/july2004alert.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I chose yours. Thanks.

1778 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validity date


Explanation:
Here is another alternative: "validity date"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32