KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

trekkgrunnlaget

English translation: taxable income/basis for deduction of tax/taxable amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:trekkgrunnlaget
English translation:taxable income/basis for deduction of tax/taxable amount
Entered by: brigidm

07:24 Aug 31, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Norwegian term or phrase: trekkgrunnlaget
Context: "Videre bør de kontakte ligningsmyndighetene for å få skattekort (ellers påhviler det XX å trekke 50 % av trekkgrunnlaget).
brigidm
Norway
taxable income
Explanation:
See "Income which is taxable" on the web link.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
I like to think of cases like these, where strong arguments are made for more than one good solution, as relevant and open discussions between professional colleagues rather than a competition (maybe because I'm a female of the species?!). Anyway, my final (but certainly not definitive) conclusion is that "trekkgrunnlag" could be translated by any one of these terms, depending on the context and how specific the subject matter is. Dana's is probably the "safest", most generic solution, but from the research I've done (this one bugged me!) I am, like Bill, more and more convinced that this is what is most often meant, despite being misleading. Hope we can all live with this? Thanks to all you're valid contributions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taxable amount
Per Bergvall
5taxable income
William [Bill] Gray
4basis for deduction of tax
Dana Sackett Lössl
3total assessable income including benefits-in-kindxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis for deduction of tax


Explanation:
L&H

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total assessable income including benefits-in-kind


Explanation:
Income subsumes benefits in kind, money or money's worth, but which I've included at Per's prompting.

'Basis of assessment to tax' means the tax period i.e. on a current or previous-year basis.



Example sentence(s):
  • Against your total assessable income we make the following allowances: ... Manager telephone 0117 987 4222 or e-mail sshcomplaints@bristol-city.gov.uk ...

    Reference: http://www.bristol-city.gov.uk/ccm/cms-service/download/asse...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxable amount


Explanation:
This differs from the actual pay in that it often includes the value of taxable benefits. If your gross pay is x, the value of your company car is y, the value of free meals is z, then tax is calculated on x + y + z (trekkgrunnlaget) before it is deducted from x and paid out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 12:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should probably noted that by its very context, the term discusses a temporary position. Anyone who needs to contact the tax authorities to get a taxation card is either a student or a foreign visitor/immigrant - the rest of us get them automatically. These same people do not generally get lavish fringe benefits, and the use of 'trekkgrunnlaget' is just showing off (lookit me - I know the big words) in the first place. Lønn is the word that should have been used here - as in "...they should contact the tax office to get a taxation card (or XX will have to deduct 50% of the pay as tax)."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-01 09:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's another point that nobody seems to be taking here - which is that disagreeing with Skatteetaten about what is taxable income is practically a national sport in Norway. I dislike 'the term 'taxable income' because it suggests there is such a thing as non-taxable income. There isn't. There is all kinds of tax to be paid on non-monetary benefits, and I can't make myself see free uniform and parking as a part of my "income". As part of a total compensation package, maybe, but my definition of "income" is strictly monetary.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see your point, Per, but even Skatteetaten have adopted this term: "Pursuant to section 5-10 of the Tax Act, payments in kind given to an employee are normally regarded as taxable income for the recipient. The most common payments in kind are free housing, free board and lodging, free car and free home travels. The same applies to allowances paid to employees in order to cover such expenses. ". And Skatteloven reads: "Arbeidsinntekt § 5-10. Fordel vunnet ved arbeid . Fordel vunnet ved arbeid omfatter blant annet: a. lønn, honorar, feriepenger og annen godtgjørelse vunnet ved arbeid i og utenfor tjenesteforhold, men ikke i virksomhet. Som annen godtgjørelse anses blant annet tantieme, gratiale, ventepenger, drikkepenger, provisjon, premier, priser, stipend og lignende ytelser, samt ytelser som omfattes av §§ 5-11 til 5-14, b. godtgjørelse som medlem av styre, representantskap, utvalg, råd og lignende ". "taxable income" in UK and US seems also to embrace not just basic pay, but other benefits, commission, etc. If Bill enters his suggestion, I think I will have to for it. Sorry I hadn't seen this term had come up before. Hope all contributors get to read this here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Maybe taxable income in this context? See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1169111 // Now sticking my neck out!! See "Income which is taxable" on http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/life/tax/tax-exempt_and_... ! WE use "income" a bit 2 broadly!
1 hr
  -> Hi Bill - didn't agree with taxable income then, and still don't. Trekkgrunnlaget includes items that are not income - merely taxed as if they were.

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxable income


Explanation:
See "Income which is taxable" on the web link.



    Reference: http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/life/tax/tax-exempt_and_...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I like to think of cases like these, where strong arguments are made for more than one good solution, as relevant and open discussions between professional colleagues rather than a competition (maybe because I'm a female of the species?!). Anyway, my final (but certainly not definitive) conclusion is that "trekkgrunnlag" could be translated by any one of these terms, depending on the context and how specific the subject matter is. Dana's is probably the "safest", most generic solution, but from the research I've done (this one bugged me!) I am, like Bill, more and more convinced that this is what is most often meant, despite being misleading. Hope we can all live with this? Thanks to all you're valid contributions!