KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

skjermingsgrunnlag

English translation: Se nedan


09:44 Mar 26, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Norwegian term or phrase: skjermingsgrunnlag
On a tax document. It relates to shares.
"skjermingsgrunnlag per aksje".
There is also a reference to "skjermingsfradrag per aksje". Grateful for any help. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:Se nedan
Explanation:
"Skjermingsgrunnlaget beräknas per aktie och är
som huvudregel detsamma som den faktiska anskaffningskostnaden
för aktien."

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Linda Pettersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks, Linda. The reference explains the concept in detail and is very helpful. I'm still unsure as to what the equivalent English term would be but this reference should be very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Se nedanLinda Pettersson
3risk-weighted basis; risk-weighted discount per sharexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se nedan


Explanation:
"Skjermingsgrunnlaget beräknas per aktie och är
som huvudregel detsamma som den faktiska anskaffningskostnaden
för aktien."

Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.regeringen.se/content/1/c6/06/13/66/8380be4f.pdf
Linda Pettersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Linda. The reference explains the concept in detail and is very helpful. I'm still unsure as to what the equivalent English term would be but this reference should be very helpful.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skjermingsgrunnlag; skjermingsfradrag per aksje
risk-weighted basis; risk-weighted discount per share


Explanation:
The Norwegian version suggests cost plus risk exposure.


Example sentence(s):
  • Skjermingsfradraget fastsettes av et skjermingsgrunnlag ... Skjermingsgrunnlag. • Teoretisk sett er er dette kostpris for aksjene +/- risk ...
  • Risk-weighted global equities. This is a global equity product that seeks to produce a more efficient (ie risk-adjusted) return than the ...

    Reference: http://www.faktarevisjon.no/documentsfr/Klientkurs%20Fakta%2...
    Reference: http://www.watsonwyatt.com/.../investbriefing/showarticle.as...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23