KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

rettens skjonn

English translation: at the court's discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rettens skjonn
English translation:at the court's discretion
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

12:59 Feb 23, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / compensation claim
Norwegian term or phrase: rettens skjonn
[.........] frifinnes mot å betale [............] erstatning etter rettens skjonn begrenset oppad til ...
LinguaScandia
Sweden
at the court's discretion
Explanation:
the key word is "discretion"
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2at the court's discretionSuzanne Blangsted
4court's appraisal
*TRANSCRIPT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the court's discretion


Explanation:
the key word is "discretion"

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg
15 mins
  -> Thank you Christian

agree  William [Bill] Gray: But I would use "according to" for "etter".
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you William

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court's appraisal


Explanation:
I would rather use appraisal , as in my opinion I feel skjonn rather closer to judgement, estimation, appraisal.

*TRANSCRIPT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used 'at the court's discretion as I felt it most suitable in this instance but have made a note of your suggestion