KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

departementsjurist

English translation: departmental lawyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:departementsjurist
English translation:departmental lawyer
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:04 Oct 21, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawyers'/solicitors' services
Norwegian term or phrase: departementsjurist
Promotional text for firm of solicitors - 'departementsjurister' are among them.
Anyone know what these are, please? Do they work for the ministries perhaps (the list includes jurister i kommunal forvaltning, naeringslivet...)
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
departmental attorney
Explanation:
Får i hvert fall noen treff på Google. Unngå i hvert fall ministerial - det blir noe helt annet
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Per!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ministry lawyer/lawyer with the ministry of/for
brigidm
4departmental attorney
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departmental attorney


Explanation:
Får i hvert fall noen treff på Google. Unngå i hvert fall ministerial - det blir noe helt annet


    Reference: http://www.lawsoc-ni.org/council.htm
Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks, Per!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministry lawyer/lawyer with the ministry of/for


Explanation:
This is what I understand a "departementsjurist" to be. But, as you point out, if this is a promotional text for a firm of solicitors, then I doubt that this what is really meant. I got only a few hits with the term, one of which you can read (see refs. below). It sounds to me that what is meant here is lawyers who have expertise in certain areas of law (e.g. planning regulations). Or perhaps that they use the services of ministry lawyers - which I doubt would be considered ethical..? I would have checked with the client on this one.

Example sentence(s):
  • Record 1 consists of an email from one Ministry lawyer to another in which she comments on a draft letter, attached to the email, prepared by the second lawyer.
  • I want to thank Hugh Hannah, a senior lawyer with the Ministry of Transport, who

    Reference: http://www.ipc.on.ca/scripts/index_.asp?action=31&P_ID=14775...
    Reference: http://www.jus.no/asset/12344/1/12344_1.pdf
brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90