KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

ikke begrensninger i adgangen til offentlig gjengivelse

English translation: no public reproduction/disclosure/ restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ikke begrensninger i adgangen til offentlig gjengivelse
English translation:no public reproduction/disclosure/ restrictions
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:24 Mar 21, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ikke begrensninger i adgangen til offentlig gjengivelse
Seems to be a standard phrase. I was wondering if there was a standard English equivalent. Grateful for any help. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
no public reproduction/disclosure/ restrictions
Explanation:
More context needed: press or court setting. The web ref. suggests a 'legal professional privilege' scenario of outing secrets.

Arguably, the adgang as a right or opportunity can be left out.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no limit to the right of access - to official document(s)
jeffrey engberg
3no public reproduction/disclosure/ restrictionsxxxAdrian MM.
3non-restrictive right of reproduction/publication
brigidm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-restrictive right of reproduction/publication


Explanation:
I didn't find a standard equivalent, but maybe this might put you on the right track?

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no public reproduction/disclosure/ restrictions


Explanation:
More context needed: press or court setting. The web ref. suggests a 'legal professional privilege' scenario of outing secrets.

Arguably, the adgang as a right or opportunity can be left out.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ved pålegg om hemmelighold forbys ikke bare den offentlige gjengivelse, ... skal varsle om eventuelle begrensninger i adgangen til offentlig gjengivelse når ...
  • In cases like these, the *use/reproduction restrictions* will be clearly ... Public domain material will be clearly indicated as such on our website. ...

    Reference: http://www.domstol.no/DAtemplates/Article____3043.aspx
    Reference: http://www.collectionscanada.ca/notices/016-200-e.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks for this.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no limit to the right of access - to official document(s)


Explanation:
found on internal/official documents, stating whether the information in the document can be shown to the public/publicized, or not.

Example sentence(s):
  • Member states may limit the right of access to official documents....

    https://wcd.coe.int/ViewDoc.jsp?id=262135&Lang=en
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36