KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

lovens rente

English translation: statutory interest


14:37 Mar 21, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: lovens rente
"med tillegg av lovens rente"
I thought of "interest as prescribed by law" but I was wondering if there was a more standard way of saying it. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:statutory interest
Explanation:
I found this in my financial glossary - though I didn't record where I found it, but it seems a likely candidate.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3statutory interest
brigidm
5interest pursuant to statutexxxAdrian MM.
4interest at the legal rateNeil Crockford


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statutory interest


Explanation:
I found this in my financial glossary - though I didn't record where I found it, but it seems a likely candidate.

Example sentence(s):
  • The right to interest on commercial late payment under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998. For debts pertaining to contracts made between 1st November 1998 and 6th August 2002, the legislation is referred to as the Late Payment of Co

    Reference: http://www.payontime.co.uk/collect/collect_glossary_s.html
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, Brigid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Blangsted

agree  Per Bergvall
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Per

agree  Don Spade: This Googles well and feels right to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Don

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest at the legal rate


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest pursuant to statute


Explanation:
Questioners are supposed to wait 24/48 hours before grading.

Though this answer looks no different in substance from Brigid's, this is the way interest is pleaded and claimed in UK writs.



Example sentence(s):
  • Waiver of interest pursuant to this statute is subject to. FTB's discretion. If FTB determines that interest should. be waived, FTB may not waive any of the ...
  • The claimant further claims interest pursuant to s69 of the County Courts Act 1984 at the rate of 8% per annum, being the sum of (insert amount). ...

    Reference: http://www.ftb.ca.gov/law/summaries/Interest_Abatement.pdf
    Reference: http://www.thehomebook.co.uk/download/1/Reclaim%20Your%20Ban...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96