KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

stiftelsens firma

English translation: foundation name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stiftelsens firma
English translation:foundation name
Entered by: brigidm

06:28 Sep 24, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statutes of a foundation
Norwegian term or phrase: stiftelsens firma
The pertinent text under this article reads as follows: "Stiftelsens firma tegnes av styremedlemmene i fellesskap og styret representerer stiftelsen utad. Styret kan gi to styremedlemmer i fellesskap rett til å representere stiftelsen utad, og styret kan når som helst kalle fullmakten tilbake. Styret kan meddele prokura."

What is the standard legel expression for this in English? The paragraph covers more than just authorised signatories.
brigidm
Norway
the (operating (or maybe legal)) name of the foundation
Explanation:
Firma means "stiftelsens navn" here, according to the example below:

"Styret representerer stiftelsen utad og tegner dets navn (firma). Styret kan gi styremedlem eller daglig leder rett til å tegne stiftelsens firma. Styret kan meddele prokura. "

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:EHJeF22Gr3sJ:www.bs.no/...

An English ref says:

"The Peace Foundation is the operating name of the Foundation for Peace Studies."

http://www.peace.net.nz/




"Styret representerer stiftelsen utad og tegner dets navn (firma). Styret kan gi styremedlem eller daglig leder rett til å tegne stiftelsens firma. Styret kan meddele prokura. "

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:EHJeF22Gr3sJ:www.bs.no/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-24 10:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amendments ahoy... Brigid, I think you have to see the sentence as a whole and the word "tegne" is crucial here. "Styret tegner stiftelsens firma" basically means "the board signs for (on behalf of) the foundation". See (another) link:

"The Committee may give powers to sign for the Foundation, singly or jointly, and special power of attorney to draw on the Foundation's bank accounts."

http://www.american-pictures.com/english/intro/fond.htm
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
After some much appreciated input from Thomas we are agreed on "foundation (evt. "foundation's) name". Thanks again, Thomas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Foundation CompanyxxxGB Translati
3the (operating (or maybe legal)) name of the foundation
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Foundation Company


Explanation:
Hei Brigid :)

Jeg har googlet litt og konkluderer med dette. Undersøk og se om du tror det passer med oversettelsen din.

Håper dette er til hjelp!

Mvh

Grete Bjelde

xxxGB Translati
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (operating (or maybe legal)) name of the foundation


Explanation:
Firma means "stiftelsens navn" here, according to the example below:

"Styret representerer stiftelsen utad og tegner dets navn (firma). Styret kan gi styremedlem eller daglig leder rett til å tegne stiftelsens firma. Styret kan meddele prokura. "

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:EHJeF22Gr3sJ:www.bs.no/...

An English ref says:

"The Peace Foundation is the operating name of the Foundation for Peace Studies."

http://www.peace.net.nz/




"Styret representerer stiftelsen utad og tegner dets navn (firma). Styret kan gi styremedlem eller daglig leder rett til å tegne stiftelsens firma. Styret kan meddele prokura. "

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:EHJeF22Gr3sJ:www.bs.no/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-24 10:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amendments ahoy... Brigid, I think you have to see the sentence as a whole and the word "tegne" is crucial here. "Styret tegner stiftelsens firma" basically means "the board signs for (on behalf of) the foundation". See (another) link:

"The Committee may give powers to sign for the Foundation, singly or jointly, and special power of attorney to draw on the Foundation's bank accounts."

http://www.american-pictures.com/english/intro/fond.htm


Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
After some much appreciated input from Thomas we are agreed on "foundation (evt. "foundation's) name". Thanks again, Thomas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now you're on the right track, Thomas. I 've come to the conclusion that "signing authority" is a well-used equivalent. Want to enter it and get some well-earned points?...