KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

verdi- og lånetakst

English translation: current property market and mortgage valuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:verdi- og lånetakst
English translation:current property market and mortgage valuation
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:16 Oct 29, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / insurance claim for landslide
Norwegian term or phrase: verdi- og lånetakst
Verdi- og lånetakst is the title of an appendix, where:

Saksøker kjøpte eiendomen for kr. xxxxx, med overtagelse den xx.xx.
Also, under an appendix called Egenerklaeringsskjema:

I verdi- og lånetakst, utarbeidet av takstmann xx, er det om eiendommen på side y skrevet at 'Bygningen er fundamentert med støpt såle på antatt fast grunn'.

Advice appreciated asap.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
current property market and mortgage valuation
Explanation:
I agree with mortgage lending valuation - valuation as collateral security.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current property market and mortgage valuationxxxAdrian MM.
3sales value and loan-to-value
Vedis Bjørndal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales value and loan-to-value


Explanation:
Just an idea. Hope it will help.
Sales value=selling price (of today).




    Reference: http://www.myhome.ie/advice_news/article_detail.asp?subcate_...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current property market and mortgage valuation


Explanation:
I agree with mortgage lending valuation - valuation as collateral security.



Example sentence(s):
  • lånetakst, veiledende takst av eiendom som danner grunnlag for *belåning* av eiendommen. Pantelån ytes vanligvis innenfor en viss prosent av lånetaksten. ...
  • Verditakst er eiendommens sannsynlige *salgsverdi på takserings-tidspunktet*. ... Legg merke til at takstmannen ved en verditakst kun beskriver feil og ...

    Reference: http://www.caplex.no/Web/ArticleView.aspx?id=9321846
    Reference: http://www.hordatakst.no/index.php?side=13
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!