KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

venstresving foran

English translation: left turn in front


10:57 Mar 6, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Road traffic accident
Norwegian term or phrase: venstresving foran
Description of type of accident: Venstresving foran kjørende i motsatt retning
Don Spade
English translation:left turn in front
Explanation:
I don't know what a left swing is, but I'm pretty sure it's something you shouldn't be doing in traffic.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks - also to other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1left turn in front
Per Bergvall
4 +1left swing in front of
Christine Andersen
4left turn intoNikolaj Widenmann
3left turn across oncoming traffic
brigidm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left turn in front


Explanation:
I don't know what a left swing is, but I'm pretty sure it's something you shouldn't be doing in traffic.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks - also to other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left turn into


Explanation:
Left turn into oncoming traffic. But it really depends on which country this is intended for (US, UK, other...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 13:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ough to mention that my answer was intended for the U.S. What happened to the US vs UK button in the reply area? Here is an example: http://www.laborlawtalk.com/showthread.php?t=87792

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left swing in front of


Explanation:
left swing in front of oncoming traffic

-- a sure way to cause accidents in most European countries where traffic normally keeps to the right side of the road.

http://www.vfhj.dk/admin/write/files/1264.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must be asleep today! Of course it's a left TURN!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-06 14:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The left turn is illustrated on page 3 of the PDF file.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
2 hrs

neutral  Per Bergvall: A left hook would be a fair alternative...:-)
3 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left turn across oncoming traffic


Explanation:
I interpret this to mean that the driver cut across the oncoming traffic (foran) rather than made a full U-turn and actually faced it head on.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90