KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

utlendingsforskriften

English translation: Immigration regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utlendingsforskriften
English translation:Immigration regulations
Entered by: Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud

20:32 Sep 3, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / forskrift
Norwegian term or phrase: utlendingsforskriften
jf. utlendingsforskriften paragraf 8, 2. ledd
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Immigration regulations
Explanation:
Check the link for the full title
http://www.ub.uio.no/cgi-bin/ujur/ulov/sok.cgi
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
Thank you, I wanted the "forskrifter", not the law itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Immigration regulationsCarole Hognestad
3 +3the Norwegian Immigration Act
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Immigration regulations


Explanation:
Check the link for the full title
http://www.ub.uio.no/cgi-bin/ujur/ulov/sok.cgi


    Reference: http://www.ub.uio.no/cgi-bin/ujur/ulov/sok.cgi
Carole Hognestad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you, I wanted the "forskrifter", not the law itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxoversetterhu
13 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins

agree  alexandratheres
1 hr

agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg: Thank you Mariell, Michele, and alexandratheres!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Norwegian Immigration Act


Explanation:
I think this is the law they mean. These two examples are from official Norwegian sites:

"As the employer, you are also responsible for ensuring that the employment relationship meets the requirements of the Norwegian Working Environment Act (for example, that the employee receives a contract of employment, c.f. Norwegian Working Environment Act, Section 55), the Norwegian Immigration Act [utlendingsloven], the Norwegian Tax Act [skatteloven] and other legislation (for example, having the necessary authorisation)."
http://europa.eu.int/eures/main.jsp?acro=free&lang=en&countr...

Example sentence(s):
  • the applicant must have resided in the realm for the last three years and have a residence permit that was granted for five years pursuant to section 54, first paragraph, or section 55 of the Immigration Act.

    Reference: http://www.udi.no/upload/English/StatsborgerlovenEngelsk.pdf
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your kind help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
7 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
9 hrs