KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

tollovens regler

English translation: Regulations pursuant to the Customs Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tollovens regler
English translation:Regulations pursuant to the Customs Act
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

21:16 Mar 11, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: tollovens regler
tollovens regler
abborre
Denmark
Regulations pursuant to the Customs Law
Explanation:
Regulations pursuant to the Trade and Customs Law

http://www.megalaw.com/top/trade.php
http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/lib/guides/customs.html
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the rules of the Norwegian Customs Act (“Tolloven”)
Sven Petersson
4 +2Regulations pursuant to the Customs Law
Tore Bjerkek
3 +2customs regulations
Monica S.
3statutory provisions of the Customs Act
Tore Bjerkek
3Customs act (Tolloven act)
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs regulations


Explanation:
Jeg tror.

Monica S.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: customs regulation=tollbestemmelse (Å.Lind E/N jur ordbok).Bestemmelse+regel=syn
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customs act (Tolloven act)


Explanation:
Income, net wealth and corporation tax is administered by the Taxes Management Act (“Ligningsloven”), http://www.lovdata.no/all/nl-19800613-024.html. There is a commentary to the legislation; Harboe et al, “Ligningsloven med kommentarer”, 5 ed. Tano Aschehoug 1998. The customs administration is governed by the Customs Act (“Tolloven”), http://www.lovdata.no/all/nl-19660610-005.html.

The Act on Pharmaceutical Medicines (Legemiddelloven) provides that the King establishes which narcotic substances are encompassed by the act. It provides regulations on manufacture, trade, and so on. (The Act on Pharmaceutical Medicines of 1992, 4th of December no. 132, chapter VIII). The Act on Tariffs (The Act on Tariffs of 1966, 10th of June no. 5 (Tolloven)) encompasses import of narcotics


    Reference: http://odin.dep.no/hd/engelsk/publ/reports/030051-220013/ind...
Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the rules of the Norwegian Customs Act (“Tolloven”)


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ifa.no/Guide.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson: Might say regulations rather than rules
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: or provisions
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regulations pursuant to the Customs Law


Explanation:
Regulations pursuant to the Trade and Customs Law

http://www.megalaw.com/top/trade.php
http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/lib/guides/customs.html

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Regulations pursuant to the Customs Act (See http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/for-19671215-8962-eng.doc... PS Tollovens regler might refer to the provisions of the Act itself rather then to the Regulations (forskrift).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. Yes, Customs Act is better

agree  Helen Johnson: Yes, Act not Law.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory provisions of the Customs Act


Explanation:
Richard's comment may be correct. Because:
Stor NO>EN ordboks foreslår "statutory provision" for lovens regler.

The Commission's interpretation of a statutory provision of the Act will be accorded substantial weight and deference by the reviewing court.
www.state.il.us/ihrc/Decisions/Apl_Opinions/Wanless v. Huma...'n,.doc



Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42