KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

midler (here)

English translation: assets


12:48 Feb 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: midler (here)
Under henvisning til boets *midler* og dets størrelse særlig sett hen til at det i XXXXXX konkursbo er oppnevnt både revisor og bostyre, fant retten at det ikke skal oppnevnes kreditorutvalg og revisor i boet. Fra rettens side legges det til grunn at boet vil bli innstilt... uten at det blir gjenomført noen ny skiftesamling.


Many thanx in advance!!
Gloria Pérez
English translation:assets
Explanation:
assets include the value of cash monies, receivables and real properties
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thank U very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assets
Tore Bjerkek
4 +2assets
brigidm
4fundsA. Grayshon
4fundsSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funds


Explanation:
Juridisk ordbog (Helle Frandsen)

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funds


Explanation:
Regarding bankruptcy: funds/funding/finances/financial means

A. Grayshon

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assets


Explanation:
assets include the value of cash monies, receivables and real properties

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank U very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: What is it they say about great minds thinking alike, Tore?..
9 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  Richard Lawson
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets


Explanation:
Konkursrådet translates "boets midler" with "assets of the estate" (see English translation link.

"Assets Assets are every form of property that the debtor owns. They include such intangible things as business goodwill; the right to sue someone; or stock options. The debtor must disclose all of his assets in the bankruptcy schedules; exemptions remove the exempt assets from property of the estate." (Bankruptcy Glossary, Moran Law Group - see link below"


    Reference: http://www.konkursradet.no/eng/art/?id=362
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen