KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

oppbudsbegjæring

English translation: request to initiate bankruptcy proceedings


23:00 Feb 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: oppbudsbegjæring
Under henvisning til boets midler og dets størrelse særlig sett hen til at det i XXXXXX konkursbo er oppnevnt både revisor og bostyre, fant retten at det ikke skal oppnevnes *kreditorutvalg* og revisor i boet. Fra rettens side legges det til grunn at boet vil bli innstilt... uten at det blir gjenomført noen ny skiftesamling.
Gloria Pérez
English translation:request to initiate bankruptcy proceedings
Explanation:
oppbudsbegjæring means 'request to initiate bankruptcy proceedings', but without context, it is not necessarily a given that the request is made by the company itself. More likely, a creditor will make such a request.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tak så mye, Mr.Bergvall
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2declare oneself bankrupt
ojinaga
5 +1bankruptcy petition; petition in bankruptcyRichard Lawson
4request to initiate bankruptcy proceedings
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oppbudsbegjæring
declare oneself bankrupt


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller: gjøre oppbud (jus) declare oneself bankrupt
1 min
  -> Takk så mye

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr
  -> Takk så mye

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppbudsbegjæring
request to initiate bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
oppbudsbegjæring means 'request to initiate bankruptcy proceedings', but without context, it is not necessarily a given that the request is made by the company itself. More likely, a creditor will make such a request.


    Reference: http://www.styreforeningen.no/default.asp?side=stikkord
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Tak så mye, Mr.Bergvall

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oppbudsbegjæring
bankruptcy petition; petition in bankruptcy


Explanation:
Chaffey & Walford (N-E Juridisk Ordbok) gives the following for "oppbud":

1. debtor's petition in bankruptcy (natural person)
2. voluntary winding up (body corporate)
term now used for bankruptcy petition presented by the debtor himself (natural person) or for a voluntary winding up (body corporate)


Richard Lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 hrs