KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

forføye (in an administrative-legal context)

English translation: dispose of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:forføye
English translation:dispose of
Entered by: Richard Lawson

07:53 Feb 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: forføye (in an administrative-legal context)
Skyldnerens organer er uberettiget til å *forføye* over boet eller eiendeler. Skyldneren plikter å bistå bobestyrer med oversikt....


Thank u VERY MUCH!!!
Gloria Pérez
dispose of
Explanation:
e.g. from the Norwegian Bankruptcy Act:

§ 100. Skyldnerens rett og legitimasjon til å forføye over boets eiendeler.
Skyldneren er under konkursen uberettiget til å forføye over boets eiendeler, til å ta imot oppfyllelse av boets fordringer eller oppsigelse o l på boets vegne, og til å pådra boet forpliktelser.

§ 100 The Right of the Debtor to Dispose of the Assets of the Estate
During the bankruptcy proceedings the debtor may not dispose of the assets of the estate, accept payment of the estate’s outstanding amounts or termination or the like on behalf of the estate, or incur obligations for the estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-17 08:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a translation of a fairly large extract of the Bankruptcy Act at http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/lov-19840608-058-eng.pdf. It is rather old, but you may still find it helpful.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed, you all have been awfully kind!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dispose ofRichard Lawson
4to have at one's disposal // commandSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forføye (in an administrative-legal context)
to have at one's disposal // command


Explanation:
US English

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forføye (in an administrative-legal context)
dispose of


Explanation:
e.g. from the Norwegian Bankruptcy Act:

§ 100. Skyldnerens rett og legitimasjon til å forføye over boets eiendeler.
Skyldneren er under konkursen uberettiget til å forføye over boets eiendeler, til å ta imot oppfyllelse av boets fordringer eller oppsigelse o l på boets vegne, og til å pådra boet forpliktelser.

§ 100 The Right of the Debtor to Dispose of the Assets of the Estate
During the bankruptcy proceedings the debtor may not dispose of the assets of the estate, accept payment of the estate’s outstanding amounts or termination or the like on behalf of the estate, or incur obligations for the estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-17 08:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a translation of a fairly large extract of the Bankruptcy Act at http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/lov-19840608-058-eng.pdf. It is rather old, but you may still find it helpful.

Richard Lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed, you all have been awfully kind!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
11 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
5 hrs