KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law (general)

Retts- og påtaleenheten

English translation: Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Retts- og påtaleenheten
English translation:Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:06 Feb 18, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / death certificate
Norwegian term or phrase: Retts- og påtaleenheten
Anyone know an 'official' translation of this into English, please? I can't seem to find one. Specifically the Nordmoere og Romsdal one.
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution
Explanation:
This is a police unit with overall responsibility for criminal cases in a given police district. I have seen this translation used, but I doubt very much that there is an official translation of this.
You might find the following information from Salten police district useful.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
I agree, Richard. Thanks for the info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Section for Legal Affairs and ProsecutionRichard Lawson
2 -1Crown Prosecution ServiceA. Grayshon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Retts- og påtaleenheten
Crown Prosecution Service


Explanation:
In the UK, this term is used for the government body responsible for criminal prosecution. I know it's not a as literal a translation as Court and Prosecution Unit etc but it might be nearer what you are looking for.

Do you know the context of your source?

A. Grayshon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Walker: although the CPS are for the country as a whole, not just for a certain area - would it not be better to write Regional Prosecution Service?
1 hr

disagree  Richard Lawson: Not generally a good idea to use the names of British, etc. institutions to translate the names of Norwegian institutions. The expression "The Crown" is not used in Norway. Prosecution Service sounds too much like Prosecuting Authority (Påtalemyndigheten)
3 hrs

disagree  Christine Andersen: Many institutions have official English translations of their names, and these should be used where possible. UK equivalents may not be very closely equivalent.
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retts- og påtaleenheten
Section for Legal Affairs and Prosecution


Explanation:
This is a police unit with overall responsibility for criminal cases in a given police district. I have seen this translation used, but I doubt very much that there is an official translation of this.
You might find the following information from Salten police district useful.


    Reference: http://www.bodo.politiet.no/Politihuset/retts_og_paataleenhe...
Richard Lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I agree, Richard. Thanks for the info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
14 hrs