KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

personlige nærstående, og slekting i rett oppstigende og nedstigende linje

English translation: Any person close to (Miss/Mr/Mrs/Ms), or in direct line of descent


20:10 May 28, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: personlige nærstående, og slekting i rett oppstigende og nedstigende linje
hvem som har forkjøpsrett
Erling Dugan
United States
English translation:Any person close to (Miss/Mr/Mrs/Ms), or in direct line of descent
Explanation:
Maybe this can be of any help to you. A more formal legal expression for the latter "relationship by lineal descent".

Source: Kirkeby, and Åge Lind, NO-ENG ordbok.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Any person close to (Miss/Mr/Mrs/Ms), or in direct line of descent
Vedis Bjørndal
4Close relations or immediate family
Andy Bell
2close relations in direct line of descentxxxpamawa


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any person close to (Miss/Mr/Mrs/Ms), or in direct line of descent


Explanation:
Maybe this can be of any help to you. A more formal legal expression for the latter "relationship by lineal descent".

Source: Kirkeby, and Åge Lind, NO-ENG ordbok.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Close relations or immediate family


Explanation:
.....not sure I can add to the previous answer - but might it be immediate family or those in ascending or descending order of inheritance?

Just supposition on this occasion.

Regards

Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
close relations in direct line of descent


Explanation:
A combination of the above? Of course it says "og slekting", not "eller slekting", so both conditions have to be met... But this is not my field.

xxxpamawa
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14