KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

fortjenestekostnader

English translation: operating expences


16:20 Oct 24, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: fortjenestekostnader
..relating to business affairs. I can only break them up into their component parts ("profit" and "costs/expenses")
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
English translation:operating expences
Explanation:
Meaning the expences necessary to make a profit. But what is the context?
Selected response from:

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Grading comment
A roughly correct answer, but nonetheless helpful
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax-deductible costs
Sven Petersson
3operating expences
Frank Ekeberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-deductible costs


Explanation:
Litt.: "Costs (neccessary) for obtaining the income"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: I have never seen this expression "fortjenestekostnader" and a Google search resulted in zero hits. I think you might be guessing!
6 mins
  -> Did it via the Swedish "kostnader för inkomsternas förvärvande", which is a standard tax term.

neutral  Paul Svensson: this was my first thought too, but I know I would be guessing
1 hr
  -> Well, I did put it at 80%!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating expences


Explanation:
Meaning the expences necessary to make a profit. But what is the context?

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
A roughly correct answer, but nonetheless helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Not "profit" but "income".
13 mins

neutral  Paul Svensson: this seems like a reasonable translation, unless it's about taxes, then I think Sven is right
1 hr

neutral  Richard Lawson: The word is spelled "expenses".
6 hrs