KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

innbetalingsblankett

English translation: giro (bank or post)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:innbetalingsblankett
English translation:giro (bank or post)
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

03:46 Apr 4, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: innbetalingsblankett
En gjør oppmerksom på at i slike tilfeller vil ikke TI sende innbetalingsblankett/ liste til arbeidsgiver som i saker hvor bidragstrekk er lagt ned av TI" .
adosanis
giro (bank or post)
Explanation:
WordFinder
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paying-in slip
Helen Johnson
5giro (bank or post)
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giro (bank or post)


Explanation:
WordFinder

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paying-in slip


Explanation:
This is the term I've heard and seen most commonly used (in the UK), although the name 'giro' is often printed on paying-in slips.


    Norsk Engelsk Stor Ordbok
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99