KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Law/Patents

fylkestrygdekontoret

English translation: county office of the National Insurance Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fylkestrygdekontoret
English translation:county office of the National Insurance Service
Entered by: Richard Lawson

03:51 Apr 4, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Norwegian term or phrase: fylkestrygdekontoret
Både De og den andre parten har fått dette vedtaket, og dere kan begge klage vedtaket inn for fylkestrygdekontoret.
adosanis
county office of the National Insurance Service
Explanation:
This is the official translation
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2county office of the National Insurance ServiceRichard Lawson
4County Social Security Office
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
County Social Security Office


Explanation:
http://odin.dep.no/sos/engelsk/publ/handbooks/044051-120003/...

Schedule an appointment for an interview at your local county Social Security office
http://www.gulfweb.org/self2/page19.html

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
county office of the National Insurance Service


Explanation:
This is the official translation

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: if a formal text, better to use the 'official' translation
44 mins
  -> Most public agencies in Norway have official English translations of their titles. It is wise to attempt to follow these standards so as to avoid confusion. The official translations are usually given on the agences' websites, letter headings, etc.

agree  Tore Bjerkek: It is time for Clue and WordFinder to catch up.
6 days