KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

blakk

English translation: brown (in this context)


06:08 Jun 27, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Norwegian term or phrase: blakk
Referring to the colour of goat's hair, used in the children's song by Margarethe Munthe: "“Horn i toppen, ragget på kroppen, blakke og svarte og hvite og grå. Lang i kjaken, skjegg under haken, listig og lystig og lett på tå!”
brigidm
Norway
English translation:brown (in this context)
Explanation:
I don't think "dun" or "pale" are appropriate for this children's song, whose conception of colour is much more basic.
"Brown and black and white and grey" gives you a nice alliteration into the bargain!!

Here's a useful link!

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
I thnk this is the most suitable solution for the given context, though there are many other options. Thanks Bill et al.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brown (in this context)
William [Bill] Gray
3fallow
Diarmuid Kennan
3dun
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dun


Explanation:
I think this might do (even though I think it refers more to horses). Pale might be an alternative.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fallow


Explanation:
used about deer, as dun is used about horses to mean light brown

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brown (in this context)


Explanation:
I don't think "dun" or "pale" are appropriate for this children's song, whose conception of colour is much more basic.
"Brown and black and white and grey" gives you a nice alliteration into the bargain!!

Here's a useful link!




    Reference: http://khimairafarm.com/ColorsofGoats.htm
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I thnk this is the most suitable solution for the given context, though there are many other options. Thanks Bill et al.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, Bill. I was going for tan but your comment about children's conception of colours is a good point here. Your talent is wasted on annual reports!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington: Good point, Bill. However, I don't if many Norwegian children would know "blakk" either.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Thomas. I must admit I had to look up my dictionary to find out what "blakk" meant!! But as someone once said, we should strive where possible to make the translation even better than the original! But not everyone agrees with that!