KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

i år

English translation: this year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:i år
English translation:this year
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

10:46 Jul 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
Norwegian term or phrase: i år
Could anyone help me with this Norwegian sentence? I want to be sure I got the "i år" right. I am a bit confused by the "i alt " bit: the municipalities received a total of 47 million per year? That seems odd, the "i alt "seems to suggest that the sum refers to a whole period.

I forsøksperioden har kommunene hatt muligheter til å søke om stimuleringsmidler for å komme i gang. Denne ordningen står fortsatt ved lag i 2002, og det ble bevilget i alt 47 millioner i år til dette formålet.
hirselina
this year
Explanation:
... and the "i alt" part: "a total of".

The secound sentence in my translation: The (incentive funds) programme is still in function in 2002, and this year a total of 47 million NOK was granted to this purpose.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thanks at lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this yearElisabeth H
5this year
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4this yearFilippa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i år
this year


Explanation:
this year

Elisabeth H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Aylott
18 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i år
this year


Explanation:
... and the "i alt" part: "a total of".

The secound sentence in my translation: The (incentive funds) programme is still in function in 2002, and this year a total of 47 million NOK was granted to this purpose.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks at lot!

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i år
this year


Explanation:
"...this year the municipalities received a total of 47 millions for this purpose."

Filippa
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish