KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fartstall

English translation: speed number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fartstall
English translation:speed number
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:44 Jul 26, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: fartstall
Dette står under turbindata
Erling Dugan
United States
speed number
Explanation:
A higher speed number means a more high-speed turbine. That means that Francis turbines with a speed number around 0.35 are called “low-speed turbines” and ...
www.ept.ntnu.no/vk/Forelesn05/Turbo/ Ovinger2005/Turbo%20Oving%201%202005%20solution.doc

Forklar kort resultatet. Hvilket fartstall vil denne turbinen ha ? ... Explain the result. Which speed number will this turbine have ? ...
www.ept.ntnu.no/vk/Forelesn05/Turbo/Eksamen/Eks03.doc

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4speed numberMichele Fauble
3velocity figure(s)
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed number


Explanation:
A higher speed number means a more high-speed turbine. That means that Francis turbines with a speed number around 0.35 are called “low-speed turbines” and ...
www.ept.ntnu.no/vk/Forelesn05/Turbo/ Ovinger2005/Turbo%20Oving%201%202005%20solution.doc

Forklar kort resultatet. Hvilket fartstall vil denne turbinen ha ? ... Explain the result. Which speed number will this turbine have ? ...
www.ept.ntnu.no/vk/Forelesn05/Turbo/Eksamen/Eks03.doc



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocity figure(s)


Explanation:
"Velocity figures" is my guess if you are talking about the turbine itself. I would use "windspeed" if the text is referring to wind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-27 08:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (turbine) speed figures/data


Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4