KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

FØD

English translation: BTD


05:42 Feb 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / skipsmotor
Norwegian term or phrase: FØD
Hva står FØD for i "Tenning: 11 ° FØD"
valhalla55
English translation:BTD
Explanation:
Before top deadpoint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 05:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

før øvre dødpunkt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-15 06:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTD kalles også BTDC, og betyr before top dead centre. Before top dead cross har også vært brukt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-15 06:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se også http://www.bristoldyno.com/tech/ignitiontiming.htm
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk, Per.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4BTD
Per Bergvall
5 +1BTDCxxxMarianne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FØD
BTD


Explanation:
Before top deadpoint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 05:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

før øvre dødpunkt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-15 06:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTD kalles også BTDC, og betyr before top dead centre. Before top dead cross har også vært brukt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-15 06:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se også http://www.bristoldyno.com/tech/ignitiontiming.htm


Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Tusen takk, Per.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
5 hrs

agree  Tore Bjerkek
7 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
7 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BTDC


Explanation:
Before Top Dead Center


    egen erfarenhet
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Tack Sven!