KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Lavattenuerende

English translation: low attenuating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Lavattenuerende
English translation:low attenuating
Entered by: Rebecca Barath

18:05 Oct 23, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Norwegian term or phrase: Lavattenuerende
CT caput viser et lavattenuerende område i venstre capsula interna.
Rebecca Barath
United States
low attenuating
Explanation:
Du er nå ikke skuggeredd heller - hadde ikke prøvd meg på dette om jeg var lege en gang...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Had to go with this one due to the rest of the text - thanx to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low attenuating
Per Bergvall
5a slightly (lightly) attenuated areaSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a slightly (lightly) attenuated area


Explanation:
US English terminology in cardiology scanning, slight or light attenuation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-23 18:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorland's medical dictionary: attenuation = the act of thinning or weakening; the process in which the beam of radiation is reduced in energy when passed through tissue

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low attenuating


Explanation:
Du er nå ikke skuggeredd heller - hadde ikke prøvd meg på dette om jeg var lege en gang...


    Reference: http://bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/74/878/142
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Had to go with this one due to the rest of the text - thanx to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
14 hrs