KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical: Health Care

egenverd

English translation: self-worth


08:08 Mar 27, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Health care
Norwegian term or phrase: egenverd
kvalitet i helsetjenester: ...med respekt for den enkeltes egenverd.
doatley
Norway
English translation:self-worth
Explanation:
This is a good English word that means exactly the same as the Norwegian

egen=self
verd=worth
Selected response from:

Erling Dugan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-worth
Erling Dugan
5the inherent value of the individual
Sven Petersson
5dignityRichard Lawson
4integrity, dignity
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the inherent value of the individual


Explanation:
"den enkeltes egenverd" > "the inherent value of the individual"


    Reference: http://www.zenergyglobal.com/news/draft.htm
    Reference: http://www.aclufl.org/body_judge.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrity, dignity


Explanation:
"value" is way off.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-worth


Explanation:
This is a good English word that means exactly the same as the Norwegian

egen=self
verd=worth

Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inkuria
1 day7 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud
8 days

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dignity


Explanation:
The Random House Unabridged Dictionary defines "self-worth" as "the sense of one's own value or worth as a person; self-esteem; self-respect". I do not think that this is what "egenverd" means in the text you are translating. "Egenverd" really means something like "inherent worth" or "intrinsic value", but we would not usually use such terms in a context such as the one you quote. We would be more likely to use the word "dignity" [OF. digneté, F. dignité L. dignitaŽt-em merit, worth, f. dignus worthy (OED)]. Try looking up "dignity" on the net in contexts with such words as "hospital", "old people", etc., and you will see what I mean.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish