KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical: Health Care

difference between nærsjukehus and lokalsjukehus

English translation: community hospital / district hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:nærsjukehus / lokalsjukehus
English translation:community hospital / district hospital
Entered by: brigidm

16:13 Mar 14, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / both occur in the same short passage: what is the difference if any?
Norwegian term or phrase: difference between nærsjukehus and lokalsjukehus
I Sogn og Fjordane er det eitt nærsjukehus i Florø, eitt lokalsjukehus i Lærdal og eitt på Nordfjordeid i tillegg til sentralsjukehuset som er plassert i Førde.


This is a description for general readers of the general situation and local politics, so it might be relevant if there is a significant difference.

I am actually proofreading this text, and the translator has written 'local hospital' for both. She specialises in Norwegian more than I do, so I want to be 100% sure before I make any changes. However, the client is very critical, so I am trying to find the problems, if any, first.
Christine Andersen
Denmark
community hospital vs. district hospital
Explanation:
Jo da, det er visst en forskjell. Se lenkene nede. Noen få søk i UK og Australia brukte termene: "regional vs. district" eller "community vs. district" (min preferanse er den siste).
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Time was short, so I did not do a lot of research of my own.
But it certrainly makes more sense in context to distinguish between them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local hospital
Ivar Danielsen
3community hospital vs. district hospital
brigidm


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local hospital


Explanation:
As a Norwegian native speaker I have never heard the term "nærsjukehus", and my wife who is a medical doctor and public health specialist is also not familiar with it. I think the Norwegian text just tries to avoid writing "lokalsjukehus" twice in the same sentence.
That said, "nærsjukehus" is easy to understand and seems like a reasonable word, but it is at least not common, and "local hospital" must cover the meaning of the word.

Ivar Danielsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community hospital vs. district hospital


Explanation:
Jo da, det er visst en forskjell. Se lenkene nede. Noen få søk i UK og Australia brukte termene: "regional vs. district" eller "community vs. district" (min preferanse er den siste).

Example sentence(s):
  • "En struktur med nærsykehus skal ivareta de pasientgrupper som i dag, og over lang tid, har vært i en gråsone mellom behandlingsnivåene. Dette er pasienter som vanskelig finner sin plass innenfor en spesialisert sykehusstruktur med et økende krav om
  • Nærsykehus: Nytt begrep fra helsebyråkratmiljø, ikke ferdig definert. Sannsynligvis et slags indremedisinsk lokalsykehus, kanskje anestesiservice, uten kirurgisk avdeling, men med ambulerende spesialisttilbud. Noen ser for seg at allmennlegene skal akt

    Reference: http://www.aftenposten.no/meninger/kronikker/article1025151....
    Reference: http://www.uib.no/isf/utposten/2004nr2/utp04204.htm
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Time was short, so I did not do a lot of research of my own.
But it certrainly makes more sense in context to distinguish between them.