KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical: Health Care

manuell terapeut

English translation: manipulative therapist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:manuell terapeut
English translation:manipulative therapist
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

07:51 Apr 28, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Norwegian term or phrase: manuell terapeut
A list of therapists in a health centre includes:

ergoterapeut
kiropraktor/manuell terapeut
Carole Hognestad
manipulative therapist
Explanation:
Both this and manual therapist seem to be used to refer to the same thing, so basically take your pick.
Selected response from:

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manual therapist
Vedis Bjørndal
3 +1manipulative therapist
Frode Aleksandersen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manual therapist


Explanation:
'Manual therapy' in many English texts on Google.


Example sentence(s):
  • Manual therapists and movement-training professionals are invited to join the KMI training.

    Reference: http://www.verkstedet.no/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
8 hrs

agree  Egil Presttun
3 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipulative therapist


Explanation:
Both this and manual therapist seem to be used to refer to the same thing, so basically take your pick.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manipulative_therapy
    Reference: http://www.medicow.com/topics/Manipulative-therapy
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilde Granlund: not so sure Iwould like my therapist to be manipulative ;-)
7 hrs
  -> As amusing as it may sound when taken out of context, it's manipulate in the medical/physical sense, not the influence one. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/manipulative

agree  Egil Presttun
3 days16 hrs