KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical: Health Care

magesonde

English translation: nasogastric tube


13:33 Feb 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical procedures
Norwegian term or phrase: magesonde
kontekst: "ved ernæring via magesonde..."

kan ikke komme på hva dette er på engelsk og mangler medisinsk ordbok...hjelp! :)
Erik Matson
Norway
English translation:nasogastric tube
Explanation:
Nasogastric tube. Also: nasogastric feeding, nasogastric nutrition; orogastric if inserted via the mouth (in patients with fractured base of skull) and gastrostomy if inserted via the abdomen.

Normally nasogastric is the standard route for enteral nutrition. Nb. Feeding tube is a lay term really (with respect).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-03 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...also: "nasogastric feed/feeding"
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nasogastric tube
Andy Bell
3 +1stomach tubehirselina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stomach tube


Explanation:
Stomach Tube To install a stomach feeding tube requires a simple 30-minute operation under ... Unlike neck and nasal tubes, a stomach tube remains in place, ...
www.als.ca/manual-swallowing-tubefeeding.shtml

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: Respectfully, these terms aren't even appropriate for non-medical use. I'd use feeding tube with relatives and you'd have to be more specific than "neck tube" (assuming you're referring to TPN via a central line).
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nasogastric tube


Explanation:
Nasogastric tube. Also: nasogastric feeding, nasogastric nutrition; orogastric if inserted via the mouth (in patients with fractured base of skull) and gastrostomy if inserted via the abdomen.

Normally nasogastric is the standard route for enteral nutrition. Nb. Feeding tube is a lay term really (with respect).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-03 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...also: "nasogastric feed/feeding"

Example sentence(s):
  • Enteral feeding via a nasogastric tube.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=nb&q=nasogastr...
Andy Bell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Ek: "Nasogastric tube" ifølge min norsk-engelske medisinske ordbok. (Og Andy Bell har den rette replikken om "stomach tube" og "feeding tube.")
1 hr

agree  Hilde Granlund
1 hr