KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Giftsentralen

English translation: Norwegian Poison Information Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Giftsentralen
English translation:Norwegian Poison Information Centre
Entered by: brigidm

07:09 Mar 23, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Norwegian term or phrase: Giftsentralen
Or "Statens giftsentral".
brigidm
Norway
Norwegian Poisons Information Centre
Explanation:
Reference I saw on Google, and I've used this before myself, I think.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen. Another link: http://www.sft.no/publikasjoner/kjemikalier/1898/ta1898_11.html . It seems the official Norwegian title is now "Giftinformasjonen", by the way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Norwegian Poisons Information Centre
Helen Johnson
4Poisons Centers
Vedis Bjørndal
3American Association of Poison Control Center
absciarretta


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
American Association of Poison Control Center


Explanation:
Dersom det er USA som er markedet for oversettelsen kan du jo bruke AAPCC.


    Reference: http://www.aapcc.org/
absciarretta
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poisons Centers


Explanation:
Context: Nordic Poisons Centres, see link:
The present course in Oslo is organized by the Poisons Information, Directorate for Health and Social Affairs, Norway


    Reference: http://www.shdir.no/portal/page?_pageid=134,67665&_dad=porta...
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norwegian Poisons Information Centre


Explanation:
Reference I saw on Google, and I've used this before myself, I think.



    Reference: http://oslovet.veths.no/dokument.aspx?dokument=64
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen. Another link: http://www.sft.no/publikasjoner/kjemikalier/1898/ta1898_11.html . It seems the official Norwegian title is now "Giftinformasjonen", by the way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard: Absolutely
28 mins