KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

omsorgstjenene

English translation: health and care services/ health and human/social services....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase: helse- og omsorgstjestene
English translation:health and care services/ health and human/social services....
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

12:28 Mar 26, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / health services
Norwegian term or phrase: omsorgstjenene
Kvalitetsforskriften om helsetjenesten i kommunene.
Pleie og omsorg
doatley
Norway
depending on if you're translating into UK or US English.....
Explanation:
In Britain "helse og omsorgstjensten"
is translated "health and care services" (the suggestion above, only services must be plural)
In the US the terms used are: "Health and social services" or "Health and human services"

Below you find all references you need:http://health.hss.state.ak.us/

http://www.hhs.gov/

http://www.statistics.gov.uk/themes/health_care/services.asp


Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2care service
Sven Petersson
4Caring and allied professions/support services
Andy Bell
4depending on if you're translating into UK or US English.....
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
care service


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: .... but services MUST be plural
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for pointing out my error.

agree  Trond Ruud: Ja, hvis "omsorgstjenene" = "omsorgstjenstene"? Og plural!
11 hrs
  -> Yes, plural!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on if you're translating into UK or US English.....


Explanation:
In Britain "helse og omsorgstjensten"
is translated "health and care services" (the suggestion above, only services must be plural)
In the US the terms used are: "Health and social services" or "Health and human services"

Below you find all references you need:http://health.hss.state.ak.us/

http://www.hhs.gov/

http://www.statistics.gov.uk/themes/health_care/services.asp





    Reference: http://www.hhs.gov/
    Reference: http://www.statistics.gov.uk/themes/health_care/services.asp
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 97

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caring and allied professions/support services


Explanation:
Dear asker, I'd probably (as a registered nurse) in UK English, go for "caring and allied professions". Not a literal translation - but certainly common parlance in UK healthcare.

HTH

Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88