KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

diett mot urinsyregikt

English translation: gout, podagra, acute/chronic gouty artritis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:urinsyregikt
English translation:gout, podagra, acute/chronic gouty artritis
Entered by: Richard Lawson

12:19 May 19, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: diett mot urinsyregikt
Jeg ønsker å lete på internett etter opplysninger om dietter som kan hjelpe mot urinsyregikt. Hvilke søkeord skal jeg bruke for å finne engelskspråklige sider?
Even Eifring
gout, podagra, "acute/chronic gouty artritis", "high uric acid level", "elevated uric acid level"
Explanation:
All these ought to help, combined with words like "aleternative medicine", "herbs", herbal medicine, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry - I read your question a bit too quickly. You will of course want words like \"diet\" \"what not to eat\" \"combine with alcohol\", etc. It should of course be \"arthritis\", not \"artritis\".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gout, podagra, "acute/chronic gouty artritis", "high uric acid level", "elevated uric acid level"Richard Lawson
4diet against uric acid gout
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diet against uric acid gout


Explanation:
er ovesatt ord før ord


    Medicinskt lexikon
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pernille Chapman: "gout" and "dietary advice" should work, too.
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gout, podagra, "acute/chronic gouty artritis", "high uric acid level", "elevated uric acid level"


Explanation:
All these ought to help, combined with words like "aleternative medicine", "herbs", herbal medicine, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry - I read your question a bit too quickly. You will of course want words like \"diet\" \"what not to eat\" \"combine with alcohol\", etc. It should of course be \"arthritis\", not \"artritis\".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147
Grading comment
Thank you very much!